facebook

Alisa Conner Consulting Privacy Policy

About

This Privacy Policy sets forth Alisa Conner Consulting’s policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from visitors to the Site and Services (as those terms are defined in the Terms and Conditions.

What Personal Information is collected from people that visit your website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Alisa Conner Consulting. as well as authorized third parties referred to herein.

When do you collect Personal Information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or download, or enter information on our site.

How do you use my Personal Information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do you protect my Personal Information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • We use an SSL certificate
  • We regularly update our WordPress Website and Plugins In Use On Our Website

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to us via the Internet.

Do you use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

How do you use cookies?

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

What happens if I disable cookies?

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders by contacting our support team.

Third Party Disclosure Information

Download sign up throughout the website

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We Have Implemented The Following

Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as Facebook Ad Pixel) or other third-party identifiers together to understand how well our site is performing

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

We Agree To The Following To Protect Your Privacy

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found at https://www.alisaconner.com/privacy-policy/

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to their account

How do you handle “Do not track” requests?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does Your Site Allow 3rd Party Behavioral Tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce this Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Integrating Social Networking Services

We may enable you to access or log in to the Services via various social networking services like Facebook or Twitter (“Social Networking Service(s)”). If available, we will ask you to log into or grant us permission via the relevant Social Networking Service in order to use our services. When you add a Social Networking Services account to or log into our services using your Social Networking Services account, we will collect relevant information necessary to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store, and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and we shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled within the Service.

You may also have the option of posting your Services activities to Social Networking Services when you access content through the Services (for example, you may post to Facebook that you performed an activity on the Service); you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers, and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us here.

7 easy steps to your ideal client

7 EASY STEPS TO GET MORE CLIENTS YOU LOVE NOW!

 

Looking for more clients you love to work with?

This quick and easy Treat Sheet will help you align with those people you want to connect with most and turn them into paying clients quicker.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

5 Must Ask Questions To Grow Your Business

Save Money, Time & Frustration

 

5 MUST Ask Questions to get more clients, make more money and be the person everyone knows & remembers.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

5 Star Website Review

5 STEPS TO CREATE A 5 STAR WEBSITE RATING!

 

Make your website earn it's keep!

 

You spent a lot of time, money or both on that website of yours. Wouldn't it be great to know if it's worth it's weight in gold? This resource will help you rate your website to make sure it's a 5 Star Experience for your visitors.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

001 Download Brand Values Worksheet

Free Values Download

 

Identify your brand values and attract more clients you love!

 

Aligning with your "why", connect to what you stand for and you will attract more clients, faster and become the talk of the town.  This download will help you get started.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This